Our work has been honoured with the following awards:

• Prix Marulic 2016 Special Achievement in New Media The Bannerman Quartet-locational audio fiction).
• Silver World Medal 2016 The Bannerman Quartet-locational audio fiction), New York Festivals.
• Gold World Medal 2014 (Inside Outside Battery-locational audio documentary), New York Festivals.
• Bronze World Medal 2012 (A Bullet for the General), New York Festivals.
• Gold Medal, Best Environmental program 2011, (Gros Morne-Bones of the Earth) New York Festivals. Created for Parks Canada
• Prix Marulic 2nd prize 2011 (The Annotated Jack)
• Silver World Medal 2010 (The Annotated Jack) New York Festivals. Broadcast by Radio Telefis-Eirann
• Prix Marulic 2009 (Hark!) broadcast by CBC, BBC co-pro with FallingTree Productions
• Grand Award, International Radio Festival of New York 2009 (Hark!)
• Gold Medal (Best Sound) International Radio Festival of New York 2009 (Hark!)
• Silver Medal (Best editing) International Radio Festival of New York 2009 (The Nerve)
• Silver Medal (Best Culture/Arts program) International Radio Festival of New York 2009 (The Nerve)
• Gold Medal (Best editing) International Radio Festival of New York 2008 ( Invisible Cities) coproduction broadcast by CBC Canada
• Gold Medal, International Radio Festival of New York 2007 ( What We Might Have Been) broadcast by CBC Newfoundland & Labrador
• Gold Medal (Best editing) International Radio Festival of New York 2006 ( The Wire) coproduction broadcast by CBC Canada
• Prix Marulic 2006 (Running the Goat) broadcast by Radio Netherlands
• Peabody Award 2006 (The Wire) broadcast by CBC Canada
• Prix Italia 2005 (The Wire) broadcast by CBC Canada
•Third Coast Festival 2005 (A Map of the Sea) produced for Homelands Productions, broadcast by Living on Earth
• Third Coast Festival 2005 (The Wire) broadcast by CBC Canada
• Silver Medal, International Radio Festival of New York 2005 (Traveling Light) broadcast by Radio Netherlands
• United Nations Award, International Radio Festival of New York 2005 (Traveling Light)
• Prix Marulic 2005 (The Promised Land) broadcast by RTE Ireland
• Canadian Assosiation of Journalists award 2005 (The Man Who Sang Goodbye) broadcast by CBC Canada
• Atlantic Journalism Award 2005 (Not Fit For It) broadcast by CBC Newfoundland & Labrador
• Gabriel Award 2003 ( A Little Before ‘Tis Day) broadcast by CBC Canada
• Gold Medal, International Radio Festival of New York 2003 ( Let’s Call the Whole Thing Off) broadcast by Soundprint USA
• Gold Medal, International Radio Festival of New York 2003 ( A Little Before ‘Tis Day) broadcast by CBC)
• Prix Marulic 2002 Special Commendation for Documentary (Whispers in the Air/The Letter S) broadcast by CBC, ABC, RTE
• Atlantic Journalism Award 2002, best radio feature (The Great-Great-Greats) broadcast by Radio Netherlands, CHMR
• Bronze Medal, International Radio Festival of New York 2001 (Viking Millennium) broadcast by CBC Canada
• Gracie Allen Award 2000, American Women in Radio & TV (Cholera Diary) broadcast by Savvy Traveler USA
• PRIX EUROPA Special Commendation for Documentary 1999 (Mucho Corazon) broadcast by Radio Netherlands, This American Life, BBC, CBC, ABC, RTE.
• Atlantic Journalism Award 1999 (The Spanish Room) music feature broadcast by CBC Canada
• PRIX EUROPA Special Commendation for Documentary 1998 (Songs My Mother Taught Me) broadcast by CBC, RTE, ABC, RNZ)
• Gold Medal, International Radio Festival of New York 1998 (Songs My Mother Taught Me)
• Best Regional Special, Canadian National Radio Awards 1998 (Songs MyMother Taught Me)
• Gold Medal, International Radio Festival of New York 1997(Power of the Unemployed, co-produced historical feature, broadcast by CBC, Soundprint USA)
• Best Radio Program of the Year 1997 Canadian Assoc of Journalists (Power of he Unemployed) broadcast by CBC Canada
• Gabriel Award 1994, Best Information Program (On the Package, documentary feature, broadcast by ABC, RTE, APR, CBC, BBC)
• Best Regional Special, Canadian National Radio Awards 1994 (On the Package, broadcast by CBC)
• Best National Series, Canadian National Radio Awards 1994 (About Oscar, jazz biography, broadcast by CBC)
• Special Award for Excellence 1993, National Education Association (USA) (Reading the Media, educational documentary, broadcast by Soundprint USA )
• Best Audio Documentary 1993, Educational Writers of America (Reading the Media, broadcast by Soundprint USA)
• Silver Medal, International Radio Festival of New York 1991 (The Radio Rolled Me/2, documentary feature, broadcast by CBC)
• Armstrong Major Award, Best News Documentary 1990 (Ten Years After the Revolution, broadcast by Soundprint USA)
• Gold Medal, International Radio Festival of New York 1989 (Death at the Door, current affairs documentary on El Salvador broadcast by Soundprint USA)
• Grand Prize, International Radio Festival of New York 1989 (Death at the Door)